Short-Term vs Long-Term Rentals: The Complete Financial Analysis for the Same Property

Short-Term vs Long-Term Rental: The Complete Financial Analysis for the Same Property
Every investor who buys a single-family home in a desirable market eventually asks the same question: should I put a long-term tenant in this thing, or list it on Airbnb? It sounds like a simple question. It isn't. The short-term vs long-term rental decision is one of the most consequential financial choices a rental property investor can make — and most of the content out there comparing the two strategies doesn't do the math. It lists pros and cons, maybe throws in a couple of anecdotes, and leaves you to figure out the numbers yourself. That's not good enough. In this post, I'm going to model the exact same hypothetical property under both scenarios — full annual P&L, net operating income, cash-on-cash return, and cap rate — so you can see what the real difference looks like before you commit to a strategy.
Why Most STR vs LTR Comparisons Are Misleading
The problem with most short-term vs long-term rental comparisons is that they stack the deck. STR advocates quote gross revenue numbers from AirDNA or Mashvisor — the top-line figure before platform fees, cleaning costs, supplies, furnishing amortization, or the very real possibility of a slow January. LTR advocates understate vacancy and ignore the management time involved in running a stabilized rental. Both camps are cherry-picking. A real analysis has to use the same property, the same purchase price, the same financing, and honest line-item costs for each strategy. It also has to account for the things most calculators miss: seasonal occupancy swings, regulatory exposure, furnishing depreciation, and the difference in how the IRS treats each income type. That's what we're going to do here.
Setting Up the Model: The Same Property, Two Strategies
Let's use a concrete hypothetical. Consider a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home in a mid-tier Sun Belt market — think Chattanooga, Tennessee or Huntsville, Alabama. These markets are large enough to have both a healthy long-term rental demand and a legitimate short-term rental tourist or business-travel market, but they're not as oversaturated as Nashville or Scottsdale. Here are our shared assumptions that apply to both scenarios equally.
| Assumption | Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Price | $285,000 | |
| Down Payment (25%) | $71,250 | |
| Loan Amount | $213,750 | |
| Interest Rate (30-yr fixed) | 7.25% | |
| Monthly PITI (est.) | $1,685 | |
| Annual Debt Service | $20,220 | |
| Square Footage | 1,450 sq ft | |
| Market | Mid-tier Sun Belt (e.g. Chattanooga, TN) | |
| Year of Analysis | 2026 |
The 7.25% rate assumption is in line with where conventional investment property rates have been trading. According to the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, 30-year fixed mortgage rates for primary residences averaged in the 6.7–7.1% range through much of 2024 and into 2025, and investment property loans typically carry a 0.5–0.75% premium over that.
Free: Rental Property Deal Analysis Checklist
The step-by-step checklist pro investors use to evaluate every deal. 7 sections, 30+ line items — never miss a critical number again.
We'll also subscribe you to our weekly investor newsletter. Unsubscribe anytime.
Long-Term Rental Financial Model: Full Annual P&L
For the long-term rental scenario, we'll assume the property rents for $1,850 per month — a reasonable market rent for a 3BR/2BA in a mid-tier Sun Belt city. According to Zillow Research, median asking rents in smaller Sun Belt metros have stabilized in the $1,700–$2,100 range for single-family homes following the 2021–2023 rent surge. We'll use a 7% vacancy rate, which is consistent with the historical average vacancy rate for single-family rentals tracked by the U.S. Census Bureau's Rental Housing Finance Survey.
| LTR Income & Expense Item | Monthly | Annual | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Scheduled Rent | $1,850 | $22,200 | |
| Vacancy (7%) | ($130) | ($1,554) | |
| Effective Gross Income | $1,720 | $20,646 | |
| Property Management (10%) | ($172) | ($2,065) | |
| Property Taxes | ($250) | ($3,000) | |
| Insurance | ($125) | ($1,500) | |
| Repairs & Maintenance (8% of EGI) | ($138) | ($1,652) | |
| CapEx Reserve (5% of EGI) | ($86) | ($1,032) | |
| Lawn / Snow / Misc | ($50) | ($600) | |
| Total Operating Expenses | ($821) | ($9,849) | |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | $899 | $10,797 | |
| Annual Debt Service | ($1,685) | ($20,220) | |
| Annual Net Cash Flow | ($786) | ($9,423) | |
| Cash-on-Cash Return | — | -13.2% |
Let's be honest about what this model shows. At a $285,000 purchase price with 25% down and a 7.25% rate, this LTR deal does not cash flow. The net operating income is $10,797, which gives a cap rate of 3.8% — well below the 6–8% threshold most experienced investors consider the minimum for a cash-flowing rental. The cash-on-cash return is deeply negative at -13.2%. This is the reality of buying in 2025–2026 in most mid-tier markets at retail prices with conventional financing. You can learn more about how NOI and cap rate interact in our glossary, and run your own numbers with our cap rate calculator at /calculators/cap-rate.
Short-Term Rental Financial Model: Full Annual P&L Including Hidden STR Costs
Now let's model the same property as a short-term rental. For a 3BR/2BA in a mid-tier Sun Belt market, AirDNA's market data suggests an average daily rate (ADR) of roughly $145–$165 and an occupancy rate in the 58–65% range for non-destination markets. We'll use a $155 ADR and 62% occupancy — which translates to 226 occupied nights per year and gross STR revenue of approximately $35,030. That's the headline number STR promoters love to quote. Now let's subtract reality.
| STR Income & Expense Item | Monthly (avg) | Annual | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross STR Revenue (226 nights × $155) | $2,919 | $35,030 | |
| Airbnb/VRBO Platform Fee (3%) | ($88) | ($1,051) | |
| Effective Gross STR Revenue | $2,831 | $33,979 | |
| STR Property Management (20–25%) | ($637) | ($7,646) | |
| Property Taxes | ($250) | ($3,000) | |
| STR-Specific Insurance | ($200) | ($2,400) | |
| Cleaning Fees (net — absorbed by mgr) | $0 | $0 | |
| Supplies & Restocking | ($100) | ($1,200) | |
| Furnishing Amortization (5-yr) | ($292) | ($3,500) | |
| Repairs & Maintenance (higher turnover) | ($200) | ($2,400) | |
| Utilities (host-paid) | ($250) | ($3,000) | |
| HOA / Licensing / Permit Fees | ($75) | ($900) | |
| Seasonality Cash Reserve (buffer) | ($100) | ($1,200) | |
| Total Operating Expenses | ($2,104) | ($25,246) | |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | $727 | $8,733 | |
| Annual Debt Service | ($1,685) | ($20,220) | |
| Annual Net Cash Flow | ($958) | ($11,487) | |
| Cash-on-Cash Return | — | -16.1% |
Wait — the STR actually performs worse than the LTR in this model? Yes, and that's the honest answer for many mid-tier non-destination markets. The gross revenue is dramatically higher, but so are the costs. STR management typically runs 20–25% of revenue versus 8–10% for LTR. You're paying utilities. You're furnishing and refurnishing the property on a 5-year cycle. You're carrying higher insurance. And you're holding a cash buffer for the slow months. The STR NOI in this model is $8,733 versus $10,797 for LTR — the LTR actually produces higher NOI despite lower gross revenue. The cap rate on the STR scenario is just 3.1%.
Side-by-Side Comparison: Cash Flow, Cash-on-Cash Return, NOI, and Cap Rate
| Metric | Long-Term Rental | Short-Term Rental | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Annual Revenue | $22,200 | $35,030 | |
| Effective Gross Income | $20,646 | $33,979 | |
| Total Operating Expenses | $9,849 | $25,246 | |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | $10,797 | $8,733 | |
| Cap Rate | 3.8% | 3.1% | |
| Annual Debt Service | $20,220 | $20,220 | |
| Annual Net Cash Flow | ($9,423) | ($11,487) | |
| Cash-on-Cash Return | -13.2% | -16.1% | |
| Investor Time (hrs/month, est.) | 2–5 hrs | 15–25 hrs |
This comparison tells a story that most STR vs LTR content won't show you. In a mid-tier non-destination market, the STR strategy generates more gross revenue but also generates more losses on a cash-flow basis — because the operating cost structure is fundamentally different. The LTR wins on NOI, cap rate, and investor time required. Neither deal is a good buy at this price point with current financing costs, which is a separate but important lesson about market timing and deal selection. You can explore the cash-on-cash return metric in detail in our glossary, and model your own deal in our cash flow calculator at /calculators/cash-flow.
The Hidden Costs of STR Most Calculators Miss
Let me walk through the STR cost items that I consistently see underestimated or completely omitted from investor projections.
Furnishing Amortization
Furnishing a 3BR/2BA STR to a competitive standard — not luxury, just clean, functional, and well-reviewed — typically costs $12,000–$20,000 upfront. That's beds, linens, kitchen equipment, living room furniture, smart TV, outdoor furniture if applicable, and the hundred small things guests expect. Spread over a 5-year replacement cycle (which is aggressive; high-turnover STRs chew through furniture faster than you'd think), that's $2,400–$4,000 per year in furnishing amortization. Our model uses $3,500 — right in the middle. Most online STR calculators don't include this line at all.
Platform Fees and Split Structures
Airbnb charges hosts a service fee of approximately 3% of the booking subtotal in the split-fee model, according to Airbnb's published fee structure. VRBO charges hosts either 8% per booking or an annual subscription of roughly $499–$599. If you're on both platforms (which most serious STR operators are), you're paying fees on every booking. Additionally, if you use a third-party channel manager or dynamic pricing tool like PriceLabs or Wheelhouse, add another $20–$50 per month. These costs add up to $1,200–$2,000 per year for an active STR — and most investors don't model them.
Seasonality Buffer
STR income is lumpy. Even in a market with 62% annual occupancy, you might run at 80% in summer and 35% in January. That means you need a cash buffer to cover debt service in slow months. Many investors don't model this explicitly — they just average the annual occupancy and assume smooth monthly income. In practice, you need 2–3 months of operating expenses set aside as a seasonality reserve. In our model, I've included a $1,200 annual line item to represent the opportunity cost of keeping that cash parked.
Occupancy Rate Reality Check: What Platforms Report vs What Investors Earn
One of the most important things I've learned from studying STR market data is the gap between reported occupancy and realized occupancy. AirDNA and similar platforms report occupancy based on available nights — but that denominator excludes nights the host has blocked off for personal use, maintenance, or turnover gaps. A property that shows 65% occupancy in AirDNA's database might actually be generating revenue on only 55–58% of calendar nights once you account for blocked dates and same-day-checkout gaps between bookings. This is a meaningful difference: on our model, dropping from 62% to 55% occupancy reduces gross revenue by roughly $3,500 — turning a marginally negative deal into a significantly negative one. You can read more about how occupancy rate is calculated in our glossary.
According to a 2023 analysis by the National Bureau of Economic Research examining STR platform data, there is consistent evidence of optimism bias in how platforms present market-level performance metrics, with median host revenues frequently falling 15–25% below the figures highlighted in market summary reports.
Regulatory Risk: How STR Restrictions Are Reshaping Markets in 2026
Regulatory risk is the wildcard that no financial model can fully capture. Cities across the country have been tightening short-term rental regulations, and the trend accelerated significantly between 2022 and 2025. New York City's Local Law 18, which took effect in September 2023, effectively banned most STR operations in the city by requiring hosts to be present during guest stays and limiting rentals to two guests. According to reporting by the New York Times, the law reduced active Airbnb listings in NYC by approximately 83% within months of implementation.
Similar restrictions have passed or are pending in cities including Nashville, Denver, Scottsdale, and Honolulu, often requiring owner-occupancy, annual permit caps, or neighborhood-specific zoning approval. The American Hotel and Lodging Association has actively lobbied for stricter STR regulations in dozens of markets. Before committing to an STR strategy, investors need to verify current local ordinances, check whether the property is in an HOA with STR restrictions, and build a regulatory risk scenario into their underwriting — what happens to this deal if STRs are restricted or banned in year 3?
Tax Treatment Differences: The 14-Day Rule, Active vs Passive Income, and Depreciation
The tax treatment of STR vs LTR income is one of the most underappreciated differences between the two strategies — and it cuts both ways. For long-term rentals, rental income is passive income under IRS rules, which means losses can only offset other passive income (with a limited exception for active participants with income under $150,000 who can deduct up to $25,000 of passive rental losses against ordinary income). Depreciation on a residential rental property is calculated over 27.5 years, providing a meaningful annual non-cash deduction — for a $285,000 property with $235,000 attributed to the structure, that's roughly $8,545 per year in depreciation. You can learn more about how depreciation works in our glossary.
For STRs, the tax picture is more complex. Under IRS Publication 527, if you rent your property for 14 days or fewer per year, the income is tax-free and no expenses are deductible. Once you exceed 14 days, the property is treated as a rental, and expenses are deductible — but the active vs passive classification depends on your average rental period and material participation. If the average guest stay is 7 days or fewer, the IRS may classify the STR as an active business rather than passive rental activity, which can allow losses to offset ordinary income — a significant tax advantage for high-income investors. However, this also means the income could be subject to self-employment tax. According to IRS Publication 527, the rules around mixed-use properties and short rental periods are nuanced enough that most STR investors should work with a CPA experienced in real estate taxation.
The Decision Matrix: When STR Wins, When LTR Wins, and When to Hybrid
Based on the financial model and the qualitative factors above, here is a decision framework I've found useful for thinking through the STR vs LTR question systematically. This is not a one-size-fits-all answer — it's a structured way to evaluate your specific situation.
| Factor | STR Wins | LTR Wins | Hybrid Possible | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Type | Destination / tourist / event market | Non-destination, stable workforce market | College towns, medical centers | |
| Occupancy Potential | >70% projected annual occupancy | <60% projected annual occupancy | 60–70% with seasonal peaks | |
| Regulatory Environment | STR-friendly with stable ordinances | Active or pending STR restrictions | Permit available, uncertain future | |
| Investor Time | 15+ hrs/month available or mgmt hired | Minimal time preferred | Part-time management capacity | |
| Furnishing Budget | $15K+ available upfront | Prefer unfurnished / minimal capex | Partially furnished acceptable | |
| Risk Tolerance | High — comfortable with income volatility | Low — prefer stable, predictable cash flow | Moderate | |
| Tax Situation | High W-2 income, want active loss offset | Passive income to shelter, or low income | Varies by CPA guidance | |
| Exit Strategy | Sell furnished as turnkey STR | Sell to owner-occupant or LTR investor | Flexible |
The hybrid model — sometimes called medium-term rental (MTR) — deserves its own mention. Furnished monthly rentals targeting traveling nurses, remote workers, and corporate relocation are growing rapidly. Platforms like Furnished Finder and Airbnb's monthly stay category allow 30+ day bookings that avoid many STR regulations (since most ordinances target stays under 30 days) while still commanding a premium over long-term rents — often 20–40% above market rent for furnished monthly units. For many mid-tier markets, the MTR strategy threads the needle between STR revenue and LTR stability.
Market Types That Favor STR vs LTR: A City-Category Framework
Not all markets are created equal for either strategy. Here's a practical framework for categorizing markets by STR vs LTR favorability, based on publicly available occupancy and demand data.
| Market Category | Examples | STR Favorability | LTR Favorability | Key Reason | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Destination | Orlando, Gatlinburg, Sedona | Very High | Low | Tourism demand drives 70%+ STR occupancy | |
| Major Urban Core | NYC, Chicago, LA | Low (regulated) | High | STR restrictions, strong LTR demand | |
| Mid-Tier Sun Belt | Chattanooga, Huntsville, Columbia SC | Moderate | Moderate-High | Balanced demand, growing regulations | |
| College Towns | Gainesville FL, Athens GA | Moderate-High | High | Academic year LTR + summer STR possible | |
| Mountain / Ski Resort | Park City, Breckenridge, Asheville | Very High | Low | Seasonal STR premiums dominate | |
| Suburban Bedroom Communities | Most suburbs of major metros | Low | High | Minimal STR demand, stable LTR market | |
| Medical / Conference Hubs | Rochester MN, Houston Medical Center | Moderate-High | High | MTR often optimal |
According to data from the U.S. Travel Association, leisure travel spending reached $1.1 trillion in 2023, with STR accommodations capturing an increasing share of that spend — particularly in destination and resort markets. That demand concentration matters: the STR opportunity is highly market-specific, and the mistake most investors make is assuming that STR outperformance in Gatlinburg or Scottsdale will translate to their mid-tier market. It often doesn't.
Managing the Transition: How to Convert an LTR to STR (or Back) Without Losing Money
If you're considering switching strategies on an existing property, the transition economics matter as much as the steady-state comparison. Here's what to model before making the switch.
Converting LTR to STR: The Real Costs
If you have a long-term tenant, you'll need to honor the lease term or negotiate a buyout — which can cost $1,000–$5,000 in relocation assistance depending on your state's landlord-tenant laws. After tenant departure, plan for a 30–60 day gap for cleaning, repairs, furnishing procurement, photography, listing setup, and the ramp-up period before reviews start driving bookings. A new STR listing with no reviews will underperform a mature listing by 20–35% in the first 90 days, according to research on platform reputation effects. Budget $15,000–$22,000 all-in for the LTR-to-STR conversion on a typical 3BR property, and model a 6-month ramp-up period before reaching projected occupancy levels. The one-percent rule won't apply to STR underwriting the same way it does for LTR — you'll need a different framework, which our glossary covers.
Converting STR to LTR: The Faster, Cheaper Transition
Going the other direction — STR back to LTR — is faster and less expensive. The main costs are removing or storing furniture (or selling it), making any repairs from guest wear, and the typical lease-up period before a new tenant moves in. The vacancy rate during transition is usually 2–4 weeks. The bigger issue is psychological: many investors who built their STR projections around peak-year revenue struggle to accept the lower but more stable LTR income. Running the numbers before you're emotionally invested in either strategy is the best way to make a rational decision. Our blog's investment strategies category has additional resources on transitioning between strategies.
What This Analysis Actually Tells Us About Buying in 2026
Here's the meta-lesson from this entire exercise: neither the STR nor the LTR scenario produces positive cash flow on a $285,000 property with 25% down at 7.25% in a mid-tier market. That's not a failure of strategy — it's a reflection of where prices and rates are in 2026. The STR vs LTR decision is downstream of the deal selection decision. If you buy at the right price — say, $220,000 through a distressed sale, a BRRRR acquisition, or a market dip — the numbers flip. The LTR at $220,000 generates a cap rate of roughly 4.9% and approaches cash-flow breakeven. The STR at $220,000 with the same cost structure produces a cap rate of 3.9% and gets closer to positive territory. Deal quality matters more than strategy choice. You can read more about the BRRRR method in our complete guide, and explore how vacancy rate assumptions affect your underwriting in our glossary.
According to the Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies' 2024 State of the Nation's Housing report, rental housing affordability and investor returns have been compressed significantly by the combination of elevated purchase prices and higher financing costs, with cap rate compression in most markets leaving limited margin for error in underwriting assumptions.
The Honest Bottom Line on Short-Term vs Long-Term Rental
After running this model, here's what I'd want every investor to take away. First, gross revenue is not cash flow — the STR generates $12,830 more in gross revenue than the LTR, but actually produces lower NOI and worse cash-on-cash return due to higher operating costs. Second, the STR strategy requires significantly more investor time, capital, and risk tolerance — and the regulatory environment is working against it in many markets. Third, the optimal strategy is market-specific: in a true destination market with 70%+ occupancy potential, the STR math changes dramatically in favor of the STR. In a stable workforce market, LTR or MTR usually wins. And fourth, neither strategy fixes a bad deal. The most important decision is what you pay for the property and how you finance it — not which platform you list it on.
Ready to Run Your Own Numbers? Use Our Free Calculators.
The model in this post is a starting point, not a substitute for running your specific property through a real underwriting tool. Use our free cash flow calculator at /calculators/cash-flow to model both the LTR and STR scenarios for any property you're evaluating — it handles all the line items we covered here, including vacancy, management fees, debt service, and CapEx reserves. For cap rate analysis, our cap rate calculator at /calculators/cap-rate lets you benchmark any deal against market norms. If you're exploring the BRRRR strategy as a way to reduce your basis before choosing a rental strategy, our complete BRRRR guide at /blog/strategies/brrrr-strategy-complete-guide walks through the full acquisition-to-refinance framework. And if you're specifically focused on vacation rental markets, our vacation rental investing guide at /blog/strategies/vacation-rental-investing-guide covers market selection, platform strategy, and STR-specific deal analysis in depth. The short-term vs long-term rental decision deserves a full financial model — now you have one.
Markets Mentioned in This Article
See how these cities rank across different investment strategies.
Sources
- 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED) (accessed 2026-05-10)
- Zillow Rental Market Data — Zillow Research (accessed 2026-05-10)
- Rental Housing Finance Survey — U.S. Census Bureau (accessed 2026-05-10)
- AirDNA Vacation Rental Market Data — AirDNA (accessed 2026-05-10)
- Airbnb Host Service Fee Information — Airbnb (accessed 2026-05-10)
- Short-Term Rental Platform Revenue and Optimism Bias in Market Metrics — National Bureau of Economic Research (accessed 2026-05-10)
- New York City Short-Term Rental Restrictions and Airbnb Impact — The New York Times (accessed 2026-05-10)
- Short-Term Rental Policy and Advocacy — American Hotel and Lodging Association (accessed 2026-05-10)
- IRS Publication 527: Residential Rental Property — Internal Revenue Service (accessed 2026-05-10)
- Travel Economic Impact Research — U.S. Travel Association (accessed 2026-05-10)
- The State of the Nation's Housing 2024 — Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies (accessed 2026-05-10)
30+ years in mortgage lending · BRSG Founder
Real estate investor, strategist, and founder of ProInvestorHub. Helping investors make smarter decisions through education, data, and actionable tools.
Take the Next Step
Connect with professionals who specialize in real estate investing.
Investor Tools We Recommend
Free tools we recommend for real estate investors.
DealCheck
→Analyze deals in minutes
Run rental property, BRRRR, flip, and wholesale analyses with real numbers. Import listings directly from Zillow and Redfin.
Landlord Studio
→Track income, expenses & reports
Property management and accounting software for landlords. Track income and expenses, generate tax-ready reports, and manage tenants.
Key Terms to Know
Arbitrage (Rental)
Leasing a property long-term and subletting it as a short-term rental on platforms like Airbnb, profiting from the difference between long-term rent and short-term income. Requires landlord permission and careful market analysis.
BRRRR Method
An investment strategy that stands for Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat. Investors purchase undervalued properties, renovate them to increase value, rent them out, refinance to pull out their initial capital, and repeat the process.
Build-to-Rent (BTR)
A real estate strategy involving new construction of single-family homes, townhomes, or small multifamily properties specifically designed and built for rental rather than for-sale housing. BTR has become a major institutional trend as renters increasingly seek the space and amenities of single-family living.
Buy and Hold
A long-term investment strategy where properties are purchased and held for years or decades, generating ongoing rental income while benefiting from appreciation, mortgage paydown, and tax advantages. The most proven wealth-building approach in real estate.
Coliving
A rental strategy where individual bedrooms in a house are rented separately to unrelated tenants who share common areas like kitchens, living rooms, and bathrooms. Coliving can generate 2–3x the rental income of leasing the same property to a single tenant or family.
Double Close
A wholesaling technique involving two back-to-back real estate closings on the same day — the wholesaler first purchases the property from the seller (A-to-B transaction) and immediately resells it to the end buyer (B-to-C transaction). A double close is used when contract assignment is not possible or when the wholesaler wants to keep their profit margin confidential.
Free: Rental Property Deal Analysis Checklist
The step-by-step checklist pro investors use to evaluate every deal. 7 sections, 30+ line items — never miss a critical number again.
We'll also subscribe you to our weekly investor newsletter. Unsubscribe anytime.