BRRRR Investing in Des Moines, IA
Data-driven brrrr analysis for Des Moines, IA — score breakdown, key investment metrics, and how it compares to other markets.
Last updated: May 2026
Score Breakdown
Key Metrics for BRRRR
Median Price
$200,000
Affordable
Cap Rate
6.6%
Good
Rent-to-Price
0.63%
Post-refi cash flow indicator
Pop. Growth
+3.5%
5-year trend
BRRRR Investment Thesis
Des Moines is an insurance and financial services hub with low unemployment and steady population growth. Under-the-radar market with reliable cash flow and lower competition from institutional buyers.
How Des Moines Compares
| Rank | City | BRRRR Score | Cap Rate | Median Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #18 | Jacksonville, FL | 5.0 | 6.4% | $285,000 |
| #19 | Pittsburgh, PA | 4.9 | 7.2% | $180,000 |
| #20 | Cincinnati, OH | 4.9 | 7.0% | $195,000 |
| #21 | Des Moines, IA | 4.9 | 6.6% | $200,000 |
| #22 | Milwaukee, WI | 4.7 | 6.7% | $175,000 |
| #23 | Houston, TX | 4.7 | 6.3% | $265,000 |
| #24 | Charlotte, NC | 4.7 | 5.6% | $340,000 |
Showing markets ranked near Des Moines for this strategy.
Quick Math: Estimated Annual Return
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the brrrr score for Des Moines, IA?
Des Moines, IA scores 4.9 out of 10 on our brrrr score, ranking #21 out of 52 markets we track. Weighted composite: cap rate (30%), affordable entry price (25%), rent-to-price ratio (25%), population growth (20%). Scale 0–10.
Is Des Moines a good city for brrrr investing?
Des Moines, IA ranks #21 for brrrr investing — a solid mid-tier market with a score of 4.9/10. The median home price is $200,000 with a 6.6% average cap rate.
What is the average cap rate in Des Moines?
The average cap rate in Des Moines, IA is 6.6%. The median home price is $200,000 with a median monthly rent of $1,250, resulting in a rent-to-price ratio of 0.63%.
What are the property taxes in Des Moines?
The effective property tax rate in Des Moines, IA is 1.57%. On a $200,000 property, that translates to approximately $3,140 per year in property taxes.
How does Des Moines compare to other brrrr markets?
Among our 52 tracked markets, Des Moines, IA ranks #21 for brrrr investing. It falls in the middle of the pack for this strategy.
What is the typical entry price for BRRRR deals in Des Moines?
The median home price in Des Moines, IA is $200,000. Distressed BRRRR-eligible properties typically sell for 60-70% of median value, putting estimated acquisition costs around $130,000. After rehab, the goal is to refinance at or near the full $200,000 after-repair value.